Contact: +(994) 12 492-78-83
In all stages of the University of Economics’ existence the Trade Unions played significant role in the organization and development of teaching, education, socio-cultural fields as well as other public organizations of it (People’s Control Committee, the Women’s Council, etc.)
In 1966 when INEA began its activity independently it mobilized all the power to compliance with the requirements of the period like separate sections. Theb University’s Trade Union Committee was led by Ali Hasanov, Associate Professor Sabir Gahramanov, Associate Professor Shamil Gasimov, s/teacher Jafar Hajibayov, Associate Professor Ali Aliyev, Associate Professor Khanhuseyn Kazimli, Prefessor Zahid Mammadov, Professor Shamsaddin Hajiyev, Assosiate Professor Hamid Zeynalov, Associate Professor Hamlet Suleymanov, Seymur Vagif Orujov since 1966 up to now.
The University Trade Union Committee’s activities are generally carried out in 3 directions:
• Strengthening of the teaching and labor disciplines; the Trade Union always constantly monitors the strengthening of teaching and labor discipline and the observance of labor discipline by the teaching and working staffs.
• The organization of cultural affairs; the trade Union plays a major role in celebrating different holidays and the employees’ anniversaries.
• Protection of the employees’ health the organization of recreation; for the efficient organization of the university employees’ rest concessional and free tickets are provided every year to the sanatoriums and resorts of our republic by the Trade Union Committee. In addition, all the conditions for the relaxation have been made in the university’s sports and health center in Nugedi province of Guba region.
Trade Union Committee of the University performs along with the Srudent Trade Unions and Student Council and operates practical assistance to their activities.
Since its inception Trade Union Committee of Azerbaijan State University of Economics established to protect the university employees labor, social and economic rights and legitimate interests continues to operate successfully in the following directions:
Trade Union Committee of the Azerbaijan State Economic University that was established for protection of labour, social, economic rights and legal interests of employees working at the University successfully keeps on its activities on following directions at the outset:
Provision of material aid to staff members
TUK of University of Economics provides lump-sum material aid to staff members in case of families have law-income, in case of casualties in the family, in case of death of family members, in case where relatives are undergone to surgery, get ill for a long period of time and other cases where they experience significant material hardship. Families of dead staff members also receive material aids.
Organization of cultural-mass events and participation
Trade Union Committee of University of Economics takes an active part in the organization of holidays, concerts, sport and knowledge competitions, teacher and student scientific-conferences and other cultural-mass events at university and national levels, and arranges different events aimed at supporting full-fledged development of the youth, revealing their capacity, educating them in the spirit of military-patriotism, loyalty to their motherland and people.
In 2010, Trade Union Committee of University of Economics together with higher education institutions organized an assistance campaign for soldiers and officers of the military regiment #N of the Ministry of Defence in Fizuli region.
Free tickets have been distributed to staff members of the University to attend concerts programs of famous singers such as Alim Gasimov, Zohra Abdullayeva, Tunzala Aghayeva, Fidan Hajiyeva, Elza Seyidjahan, Roya Aykhan and etc. Furthermore, on the eve of each New Year, free tickets are provided for children of staff members of the University to attend “Christmas tree festive”.
Health care for staff members
Concessional and free tickets are allocated to staff members for getting treatment at following sanatoriums:
• “Bilgah” cardiology sanatorium;
• “Gunashli” nerve system sanatorium;
• “Absheron” intestine sanatorium;
• “Galaalti” kidney diseases sanatorium;
• “Naftalan” sanatorium;
• “Shikh” joints moving sanatorium;
• In Masalli “Istisu”, “Fatimeyi-Zahra” treatment sanatorium.
Arranging leisure time of staff members
Staff members of the University are provided with tickets to following recreation centres at concessional prices:
• “Seven beauties”, “Duyma” recreation centers in Gabala;
• “Green House” recreation center in Ismailli;
• “Khazar”, “Dostlug” and “Flamingo” tourist camps in Nabran
More than 100 staff members of University of Economics are annually provided with tickets to treatment-recreation centers