UNEC Scholars made speeches in the International Forum
Professors of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) attended III International Forum held at the University of Finance under the Government of the Russian Federation. Director of the Science Department, Professor Zahid Mammadov and Head of the Department Accounting and Audit, Professor Sifariz Sabzaliyev made a report within the forum dedicated to “Finance, Money, Credit and Bank: Sources of Growth or Risk”.
UNEC Representatives met with the authorized representative of Thomson Reuters on CIS countries Oleg Utkin within the forum. The agenda of the International Conference planned to be held in May at UNEC, its actions plan and the reporters’ participation issues were in detail discussed in the meeting.
Professor Zahid Mammadov also made a report on “Efficiency of the Organization of Academic and Scientific Affairs held at UNEC in the context of International Cooperation” during the Congress on “Education, Science and Innovations in the XXI Century” organized by Committee on Science and Higher School of the Government of Saint Petersburg. UNEC Professor responded the participants’ questions after his speech. Discussion of dual diplomas with the prestigious Russian Universities was also made during the congress.
The last day of the forum UNEC scholars attended the final meeting of the congress held in Smolni.