“National Flag Day” at UNEC
The event dedicated to the “National Flag Day” was held at Russian Economics School of UNEC.
The event jointly organized by the Student Trade Union Committee and the “Res Stars Club” started with the performance of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The director of the Russian Economics School, associated professor Mansur Barkhudarov gave the information about the history of establishment of the Azerbaijani flag, the importance attached to it and celebrating the November 9, as the National Flag Day. He noted that, in the independent Azerbaijan left for us by the Nationwide Leader, Mr. President Ilham Aliyev’s commitment to national ideals, who successfully pursued his political line was clearly visible in his attitude towards our tricolor flag.
The chairman of the Student Trade Union Committee at the Russian Economics School İmran Elchinoghlu said that each student respected the flag, the emblem and the anthem of Azerbaijan. He emphasized that hoisting the tricolor flag always on the top was the sacred desire of every Azerbaijani. The participants of the event expressed their belief that the day of hoisting the flag of Azerbaijan in the occupied territories was not too far off.
After the demonstration of the video clip prepared by the Student Trade Union Committee on the occasion of the “National Flag Day, the event continued with the concert program with the participation of the members of “Res Stars Club”.