Sustainable development and Creen economy research center named after Nizami Ganjavi is established at UNEC
12 JULY 2021 | VIEWS:
Development of green economy has been identified one of  the 5 major directions of “Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities on socio-economic development” which has been envisaged to be realized for the next decade according to the decree of the president of Ilham Aliyev.
Sustainable development and Creen economy  research center named after Nizami Ganjavi has been founded at UNEC for supporting sustainable social development and green economy of the country, as well as to contribute to “Nizami Ganjavi year”.
It has been envisaged to participate at international projects on sustainable development and green economy with local and foreign higher educational specialists, research centers, government and private sector, as well as with non- governmental otrganizations, to carry out researches in this field, to train trainers and  specialists.
Fort this purpose,  meetings of local coordinators have been held for UN Eastern partnership countries with the participation of representatives of Presidential Administration of  Azerbaijan, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, Ministry of Economy, UNEP, UNIDO, UNECE and WB and with  the support of UN and coordination of OECD.
İt should be noted that establishment of Sustainable development and Creen economy  research center at UNEC had been decided as the countinuation and result of the “workshop”dedicated to the topic “Green cities and green development perspectives” within the 3rd  International Scientific Conference of masters and doctoral students on “Nizami Ganjavı and sustainable development”.