New Stage of Cooperation of UNEC with DAAD
28 OCTOBER 2016 | VIEWS:
Rector of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC), Professor Adalat Muradov received the Head of German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) Baku Office Ms Stefanie Dufaux on October 28.
The current situation of the cooperation between UNEC and DAAD and the future cooperation opportunities were discussed within the meeting. Noting that UNEC is interested in cooperating with DAAD, Rector emphasized the role of the German Academic Exchange Service in the realization of the project “Entrepreneurial Education as a Key Factor of Establishing Workplaces and Recruitment in Azerbaijan”.
Pointing UNEC’s leading position among the higher education institutions cooperating with DAAD, Ms Stefanie Dufaux stressed the cooperation to be beneficial for the university.
Exchange of views on the organization of the summer and winter schools, trainings, competitions and workshops with DAAD, UNEC scholars’ and doctoral students’ research experience at the universities of Germany, development of joint graduate programs, organization of internships in the companies of Azerbaijan and Germany and other issues were made within the meeting.
A.Muradov’s proposals on the realization of joint research works between UNEC and the universities of Germany, development of projects and dual diploma programs in this field, involvement of the academic staff form the prestigious German universities to UNEC, implementation of presentations for UNEC’s undergraduate, graduate, doctoral students and research fellows regularly by DAAD experts, building cooperation with the German Universities’ Centers for Disabled People with the center performing at UNEC were welcomed. Highly appreciating UNEC’s potential in all fields, Stefanie Dufaux promised that the organization she represented would support the mentioned projects.
Note that, one teacher and ten students of UNEC will attend the Winter School organized at the University of Siegen, Germany in accordance with the project “Entrepreneurial Education as a Key Factor of Establishing Workplaces and Recruitment in Azerbaijan”. The Project will cover the years 2016-2019.