Shahin m_Bayramov Shahin Vagif
Defending his thesis on “The European Union Neighborhood Policy and Problems of Azerbaijan’s Integration into Economic Area” in 2012 he received the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Economics.
Received the degree Doctor of Philosophy in Economics defending his thesis on
European Unions’ Neighborhood Policy and problems of Integration to Azerbaijan’s Economic Area”.
He is a teaching staff at the Department of “International Economic Relations”. In late 2015 attended the Advanced Executive Leadership Program in New-York city, the US.
Practical trainings on leadership qualities, vision, mission and defining the goals, making strategic decisions, management of the staff and risks, conducting communication and negotiations, management in condition of crisis and other issues were conducted within a three- day intensive workshops. S.Bayramov who was the only participant of the European continent took active part in the event.
In February of 2016 attended II International Universities Networking Conference- IUNC North America 2016 in Miami, the US. He made a presentation on “Creating Effective Partnership: Internationalization of Higher Education and Global Challenges for Universities” within a three- day conference. Bilateral meetings with the representatives of the universities and higher education agencies of the US, Japan, Brazil, Spain, France, Italy, Czech Republic, India and other countries were held within the event. The possibilities of inter-university cooperation and involving international students to UNEC were discussed during the meetings. Afterwards he made a trip to the International University of Florida and visited a Business College of the same university.
In May of 2016 Bayramov attended 3rd Internationalization Symposium 2016 held at Cornell University of the US.
He got the opportunity of joining the professional Hubert H. Humphrey Scholarship Program by the State Department of the US; he studied in the US within August 11 2015- June 10 2016 within the program and successfully completed the program.
He served in the position of a Vice-rector of Azerbaijan State University of Economics for International Affairs and Programs until April 2017.
He has been appointed a Deputy Director of Science, Higher and Secondary Specialized Education Department of Azerbaijan Ministry of Education.
He is a teaching staff (0,5) of UNEC Department of “International Economics” (English).
Turkish Ambassador: “UNEC has a special place for us” (20.04.2017)